Items in Your Shopping Bag

0 Items

Items in Your Shopping Bag



0 Items
TOTAL:
$0.00

    PRIVACY

    PRIVACY POLICY

    Parlour X recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to safeguarding the security of the personal information we hold about you.

    THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We typically collect and hold the following kinds of personal information from customers:

    • your name, your company name (if applicable) and your contact details (including your physical address, postal address, email address and phone number);
    • your gender, birthdate and occupation;
    • details set out in the form of photographic identification you supply during security procedures for order processing, such as driver licence number;
    • your preferred delivery address and instructions;
    • your purchase history;
    • the name of the domain from which you access the internet; the date and time you access our sites;
    • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites; and
    • other information you may supply to us.

    We may also collect the details connected with your payment method, including:

    • credit card billing address, credit card type and issuer;
    • credit card number, expiry date and security code.

    We do not store or hold your credit card number, expiry date and security code beyond the time required to process your order.

    HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We collect personal information about you when you have dealings with us, including when you:

    • access and use our Website and social media sites;
    • place an order for our merchandise;
    • attend the store, via CCTV;
    • attend a Parlour X hosted event;
    • converse with Parlour X staff;
    • make an enquiry;
    • establish an online account;
    • sign-up to receive our newsletters or join Parlour X mailing lists;
    • complete a customer survey or send us feedback.

    THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The information we collect allows us to: 

    • administer our Website and provide customer services;
    • process your order and inform you of the status of your order;
    • provide the products and services you have ordered;
    • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account;
    • plan and manage our commercial business activities including analysis of your shopping habits, product and style preferences;
    • communicate with you (including via email or telephone where such contact details have been provided);
    • tell you about our offers, services or products.

    We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other associated entities for business purposes and marketing or remarketing purposes through our Websites or other social media channels.  We may also disclose information to third party service providers or contractors, such as courier delivery companies.

    We may also disclose personal information where it is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms; or to protect the rights, property and/or safety of Parlour X, our users, staff and associates.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws. In particular, when you make a purchase from the Website, we may make searches to verify your identity and validity of your payment method with credit reference and fraud protection agencies. The agencies will record details of any search and may provide us with a report.

    We collect information about your online preferences using technology, such as “cookies”.  Cookies track user behaviour on our Website and may record information, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed by us for purposes including statistical analysis and retargeted advertising; and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of the Website.  More information about cookies is available HERE.

    DIRECT MARKETING

    Where we have your express or implied consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about Parlour X.

    You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our email messages or by sending an unsubscribe request to [email protected]

    OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    In connection with the operation of our business, Parlour X may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas so that they can provide us with services, such as shipping, delivery, marketing and data storage.  Otherwise, we are generally not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Parlour X has taken reasonable steps and established procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect against:

    • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
      • misuse, interference and loss. 

    We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which is the industry standard encryption technology for secure e-commerce transactions.  When transmitting information via parlourx.com.au, such as your credit card number and other personal information, the data is encrypted (scrambled) before being sent or received over the Internet. . Nevertheless, transmission of data over the Internet is not guaranteed to be totally secure and your transmission is undertaken at your own risk.

    ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may request access to personal information that we hold about you and request its correction if it is inaccurate by contacting our Privacy Officer via [email protected]. We will respond within a reasonable period.

    COMPLAINTS

    If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Officer via [email protected].  We may need to seek further information from you. We may offer a practical solution that is consistent with our legal obligations.  We will respond to complaints within a reasonable period of time (usually 30 days).

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Parlour X reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time.  Changes take effect upon posting to the Website.  You are encouraged to check the Website periodically for updates.  Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 May 2015.

     See also: Returns Policy | Delivery | Privacy | Contact us